Privacy Statement

Progressive Business values protecting your privacy and will handle information in accordance to the Privacy Act 1988.


Information Collected
As a member based organisation, Progressive Business (PB) collects personal information necessary for the administration of your membership and for the provision of a range of services. Information requested is used to process your membership application, process payments and for direct communication of upcoming events, news and any important changes in relation to your membership.


Disclosure of Information
Personal information provided to and collected by PB will not be disclosed to any other third party except where it is legally required such as in an investigation of a criminal offence, and in compliance with a search warrant or subpoena.


Security of Information
We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.


Access to Your Personal Information
Individuals are entitled to request access to personal information that we hold about them. All requests must be made in writing and you will be asked to verify your identity as either your own or that of a person authorised to view the information.


Complaints
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact PB on 03 8373 2451 or email info@pb.org.au.